How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

If both parents die, and they have two adult children, (youngest)one

Resolved Question:

If both parents die, and they have two adult children, (youngest)one married, (eldest)one with two children out of marriage( with girlfriend), can the eldest and girlfriend disinherit the younger sibling?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

  1. May I clarify if this is a hypothetical question or if this has actually happened please?
  2. If the latter, did either parent leave a will?
  3. Did both parents pass away at the same time (for example in an accident)
  4. Can you confirm neither child is a step child of either parent, but both are either natural or adopted children of both parents?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the children are both natural of both parents. Some parts are left in a will, some are not. hypothetical.

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. If both parents die then the first to dies will takes effect first and then the second to dies will second. if both parents die at the same time and circumstances where it is not possible to determine who died first, the presumption in law is that the younger of the two died second.How the estate devolves depends upon whether the parents left a will or not. If the parents leave a will, the starting point will be that that will is valid and say if the parents have decided to favour one child over the other, that would take effect though if the degree to which one child is favoured over the other is disproportionate in size, the child who is disadvantaged may have a potential claim against the parents estate.If the parents did not leave a will or part of their estate is not dealt with by the will, then their estate so far as it is not dealt with by any valid will devolves under the intestacy rules by virtue of the administration of estates act. intestacy rules provide that on the second parents death, the estate is shared equally between any natural or adopted children so the estate would be divided equally between the two children under the intestacy rules - the older child would do no better than the younger.I hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me I'd be very grateful
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can the girlfriend of the older sibling make any claim for the children she has with him? Can she interfere in anyway? If she marry's the older sibling can she interfere?

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
The girlfriend has no rights in respect of the parents estate unless she was personall dependent upon either of the parents immediately before their death in which case she may be able to make a modest claim for financial provision but this only applies if either parent was personally and directly maintaining her which I assume is not the case.She has no better claim if she has any children with the elder sibling because neither parent owes any legal duty to their grandchildren.Finally she has no better claim than the above whether or not she marries the elder sibling. The extent of her claim so far as she may have one at all, unless she is provided for in the will of either parent would be limited to financial provision as per the first paragraph above.I hope the above is helpful? Can I help you with anything else or has the above answered your questions satisfactorily? If you could drop me a quick message to let me know I'd be very grateful.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If the will states one of the siblings to inherit the majority of the estate/assets, is it final?

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
No a will can be challenged by a child who does worse than the other on the grounds of lack of knowledge and approval by the person making the will and on the grounds of reasonable financial provision. The courts hear many cases each year where a parent has disinherited one child or favoured another. The claims are not straightforward and ideally would be avoided but such claims are not at all unusual and in many cases succeed where there is a substantial disproportionate division between children.Have I been able to help you with all your questions on the above?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters