How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33549
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I divorced over 25 years ago. Ex never paid any child support,

Resolved Question:

I divorced over 25 years ago. Ex never paid any child support, 2 children. they are both adults now but my son has university debts. My ex husband passed away October 2014 but had a substantial pension fund. Do I have any rights against his pension for non payment of maintenance. I had no court agreement but did ask the CSA twice over the years with no reply. Gave up eventually.
Jan
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Did he leave a Will?
Had he married again?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

He left no will and he never remarried. I didnt remarry either.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
So your children are inheriting the estate and the Pension?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thats the legal bit I need to know.

The pension people have contacted them about the life insurance as he died while still in service but I want to know if I have a claim against his actual pension for non payment of child support. I know they are no longer children but he didnt support them or me in any form. My children have still not been given any confirmation they have a claim on the insurance either. Also his estate is made up of nothing but credit card debts totalling £18,000. Just advice as to who can claim what and form where. Didnt have anything from him in life but maybe now in his death.

Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Was there ever any court orders regarding maintenance
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No. I did state this in first mail.

He was the type of man who if he thought I was about to make a claim he would say he was out of work due to being laid off. usually he just left rather than have to contribute to his children. That was his last claim to me over 22 years go and then he just stopped any contact. I had no address. As the children were so young and I was now exhaughsted with his constant excuses, I just concentrated on the children. I worked, parttime at first and then full time.They had a stable upbringing, were never introuble and did well at school and university. I am not looking for easy momey, just compensation for what I have put into their lives. Something he failed to do. He just walked away and got on with his life.

Sorry for the moan.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am sorry so you did.
I am afraid that there is no claim that you can now make on his estate is respect of the fact that he failed to pay Child Maintenance.
However technically since there was never any financial settlement between you you could potentially have a claim on his estate in your own right - although the fact that the majority of the assets no doubt accrued AFTER the divorce makes it unlikely that such a claim will be successful
However as his only children your children are the ones entitled to inherit everything - including the Death in Service Payment so in effect you woudl be suing them.
Your children shoudl ask the Pension Provider for details of the scheme which will set out who is entitled to claim what - and whether or not it is at the discretion of the trustees of the Pension Scheme
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33549
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters