How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Good morning I am getting married next year and am concerned

Resolved Question:

Good morning
I am getting married next year and am concerned that my husbands-to-be is named on a joint mortgage with his ex-wife even though he does not pay the mortgage.
If something was a o happen to him, will any financial responsibility pass to me?
His ex-wife is unable the afford the mortgage on paper hence the reason for him remaining on the account.
He pays monthly child maintenance and more recently has been in sting out for additional items. The most concern is she has recently asked to borrow money. Hopefully this is a one off.
Need to know where I stand in all this.
Kind regards
Jackie
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Is there a Court Order sealed by the Court setting out the financial agreements between them?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Good evening
There is no financial agreement sealed by the court.
Kind regards
Jackie
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
May I ask why not?
How much is the house worth an dhow much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets are there - and what income do they each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This was left out of the equation due to the financial circumstances of my husband to be and has never been revisited.
Not sure how much the house is worth but approximately £110k left.
No other assets and husband to be's income is £28k and believe his ex-wife earns less than that but we are unsure the exact amount.
Kind regards
Jackie
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Is your partner willing to revisit it now?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, the agreement between him an ex is that she pays the mortgage and he pays maintanence for the children each month. This has been the case for the last 7 yrs +
Kind regards
Jackie
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Is he not willing to put this agreement in writing so that it is enforceable?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sounds like a discussion to have.
Does any of this impact me if I was to marry?
Kind regards
Jackie
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
There is no way that you will become liable for the mortgage in the event anything happens to your husband after the marriage
However in the event of his death then technically his ex will still have a potential claim on his estate - and on his share of any joint assets
A Final Consent Order setting out that she receives the house in full and final settlement of her claims will prevent this.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters