How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33816
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I just split with my girlfriend after 5 years, she moved in

Resolved Question:

I just split with my girlfriend after 5 years, she moved in to my house with her 2 year old son that I had owned for 8 years. We set up a joint account to pay household bills which we paid 50/50 although the mortgage remained in my name.
She is looking to negotiate a settlement based on the following:
1. All the mortgage payments back
2. She contributed half to a boiler and bathroom over the years
3. £2000 for random household items, curtains plates furniture etc
The mortgage aspect is detailed on the joint bank statements, there is little documentation if any for the other purchases none of which were financed. There was no agreements made between us written or verbal and were considered as general purchases to household.
She states her half amounted to £9000 in payments for the mortgage, the capital has been reduced by £7000 in the 5 years, it is also possible the house may have increased by £2000
She is threatening me with small claims court, what is she entitled to regarding the 3 points above and what sort of proof would she need as she may have taken some of my legal documents but is denying it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How much did she pay towards the bathroom and boiler?
How much is the mortgage payment and what is the going rate for house rental in your area?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I bought the house in 2002 for £47,000 then mortgaged for £67,000 before she moved in, then I changed to a repayment 4 years ago and now I owe £60,000. She paid a total of £1000 on the boiler and bathroom, the mortgage payment is £296 and rental is £530 pcm

Alex

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much is it worth now?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi, its worth £107,000 now and was worth £105,000 when she moved in
alex
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Did you ever promise her a share of the house?
Do you agree that some of the items within the house shoudl be shared between you?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi
no i didnt promise her any share of the house.
yes i do agree that some items should be shared.
Alex
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Actually your ex has only a limited claim on you - certainly not one that she can pursue using the Small Claims procedure.
1. She cannot claim the mortgage payments back - she was in fact simply paying a form of rent - it is not returnable
2. The money for the boiler and the bathroom are a different matter. They actually potentially give her a claim on the equity - so she could make a claim for £1,000 - although that claim could not be made within the Small Claims Court UNLESS you ever promised to return the monies
3. Clearly the joint contents need to be shared between you - or a figure agreed to compensate her for them. However again she cannot make a claim using the Small Claims Court UNLESS you are in fact refusing to share them.
Obviously it would be better to resolve her claims without any court involvement and I suggest that you offer to discus smatters with her using Family Mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33816
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters