How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Will a Letter of Indemnity absolve me from responsility of

Resolved Question:

Will a Letter of Indemnity absolve me from responsility of a joint mortgage. I have separated from my partner, moved out 3 years ago and not payed anything towards the mortgage since. I have been renting and now I want to get off the mortgage so I can apply for a new mortgage with my new partner but my ex is in a Debt Recover Plan and unable to re-mortgage on his own. We are in agreement to remove me, he will take full responsbility alone of any payments, arrears or actions taken should he default. I won't ask for any equity should he sell, I am turning over the responsility of the mortgage to him so I can apply for a new mortgage with my new partner. Is this possible? Will the mortgage company accept this?
Many thanks, Clare.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first
How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Are there any children involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

I/We have no children. On Zoopla the value of the house ranges from £147 to £164 I've gone for the middle of £155 at the end of last year our mortgage statement repayment value was £115 so after nearly six month I would it expect this now to be less.

thanks,

Clare

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You can certainly sign a Declaration of Trust which will mean that your ex will be responsible for the payments and he alone will be responsible for the property.
However this will NOT release you from liability so far as the mortgage company is concerned and it is unlikely that you will be able to secure a new mortgage at a reasonable rate.
If he cannot obtain your release from the mortgage then forcing a sale may be your only option
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for you reply. We have now seen a mortgage broker and we are able to keep this mortgage and still apply have another residential mortgage. Obviously the price range is reduced but this still falls in the ball park we were looking for. I think a Letter of Indemnity will cover me and make my ex solely responsible and give me the peace of mind whilst I have another mortgage. I understand this doesn't take me off the mortgage from the Lender's point of view but just a bit of insurance for me.
Kind regards,

Clare

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What you actually need is a Declaration of Trust - but yes it will give you some security - although you will lose your share of the equity
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters