How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33532
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My name is ***** ***** recenctly split from my long term partner

Resolved Question:

my name is ***** ***** recenctly split from my long term partner who has a 9year old daughter i have lived with & brought this little girl up as my own since she was 8 months old i have not adopted her but the little girl calls me her dad as she dosnt know im not & has never met her real father. since splitting up my ex partner has informed me that she is moving to america and taking the little girl with her. i was wondering if i have any say in this matter & if so what are the next steps i can take if any?
thanks
Gareth Lamb
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What ocntact do you currently have with the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i see her 2-3 times a week but her mum is making it harder to see her. some weekends i have her for a couple of nights i want to carry on see my little girl.i am in the process of getting a house but am staying at a freinds & have been since she kicked me out of the family home

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Why does your ex intend moving to America - what is there for her?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Just after Christmas she went to USA telling me she was goin for an interview !!! I found out after she went to meet some guy leaving me at home with our daughter !!! She got back & kicked me out of our home without no talking no explanation ! She is moving there to be with him !! She hasn't even explained to our daughter just said your going whether you like it or not

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Has she actually obtained visa's?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I dont know she will not tell me anything & my little girl dosnt know much either,or she is scared to say anything due to how her mum will react if she says anything to me with regards ***** ***** ! I have just found out today she has got engaged to this guy she met on Facebook!!!!!!!

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
May I ask - is there anyone named as father on her birth certificate?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no the father or no one is named on the birth certificate. the father has not seen lilly since she was 2 weeks old when my ex had to take her for a dna test which proved he was the father since then there has been no contact with the father what so ever.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
OK. How soon will you have your own home?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hopefully within the next month at the latest

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Just to check - you were never married to her mother?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No we where never married or engaged

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
As you realise you actually have no legal rights in this matter since you are not the biological father - even though you are clearly her father in every other way.
However the relationship between you and your daughter means that if your ex tried to end contact you could apply to the court for permission to apply for a Child Arrangement Order - and that permission would be granted - as would an Order ensuring that the child has contact with you since it is clearly in her interest to do so.
The issue of the move to America is much more difficult.
If there was an established Order for Contact then you could apply to the court to prevent the move until the matter of contact had been resolved - but you have no right to make an application otherwise.
If your ex persists in the plan then you can ask the court for permission to apply for a Child Arrangement Order that the child lives with you - but I will be honest and say that I am concerned about the possible outcome.
Whichever way you move forward it is important that the child is told the truth about your relationship as soon as possible - otherwise it is a weapon that your ex can use.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33532
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters