How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33542
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I need some advise, my daughter is 2 years old. Me and her

Resolved Question:

Hi I need some advise, my daughter is 2 years old. Me and her father spilt 1 year ago, relationship break down and his drinking and aggressive manner. I let him see her every other weekend. Things weren't good constant rows as I just didn't trust him. He turned up a few times stinkingof alcohol so I said she couldn't go. He was violent to me one and I learnt he had been violent to his current gf. I then said I didn't feel happy her going overnight and he needed to prove himself. Anyways he split from her saying her knew it wasn't the right situation to be in for his daughters sake. So he carried on seeing her every other weekend but not overnight as he said he would prove himself. Anyways I've heard he is back in this relationship where there was drink and violence so I'm not comfortable her being there at all. I've supervised access. He doesn't want that so he says he is taking me to court. He has been told by his solicitor that his past will not come into it at all. Is this right ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the current pattern of contact and where did it take place?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Contact at the moment is through his mum and dad on a Tuesday as they have her for child care. But before the last week he had been having her at his house on his own only in the day but not over night due to past experiences with him and drinking. He is back now I'm the relationship that was violent and he turned up smelling of booze strongly on a few occasions. I just worry my daughter could be vulnerable. So I have said I would like supervised contact for a while till he proves he is in a stable relationship and there's no drinking and violence.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Are you happy to let his parents do the supervising?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes , I just want to know if my concerns and worries will come into it when a decision is made re acces
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
His history of drink and domestic violence will be regarded as potential safeguarding issues and these are viewed seriously by the Court.
You have offered a sensible compromise - him seeing the child at his parents house- until it is clear whether or not his resumed relationship is stable and safe.
You should offer to discuss matters with him using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
You can read more here
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your answer. What prove will I need that this has been happening ? Regards ***** ***** and violence.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
It is unlikely that and proof will be required - but any police records will be available to the court
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33542
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters