How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33822
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband left me lady a few months ago. We have

Resolved Question:

My husband left me for another lady a few months ago. We have 2 children together (aged 11 and 14) and neither one wants to meet his new partner. Can he force them to meet her when they visit him?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you actually been separated?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Separated for 5 months
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What contact do the children have with him at the moment?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He says he will see them every other weekend. It's a struggle to get them to see him
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies - I mean what contact is he actually having - how long and have they actually met his new partner yet?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He sees them 1 day each week but says if that is to continue they have to meet his partner but neither of them want to. They haven't met her yet.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Is there any specific reason why they are not willing to at least meet her once?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She was on the scene before my husband left and the children were aware he was spending time with her so they feel that she is the reason he left which is why they don't want to meet her. He's also changed since he's been with her and they can't understand why he's acting the way he is
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Have you tried to encourage them to at least meet her once?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes but they don't want to at all. My daughter did meet her before my husband left me for her and she didn't like her at that point when they were just friends.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Tough question - and I don't want you to ask them just to give me your opinion- are they willing to simply not see their father if he insists on this?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes. They are prepared to not see him at all if he forces them to meet
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Given their ages the courts will not force contact on the children if they do not wish it.
To protect yourself from allegations of having influenced them I suggest that you offer to discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
and a mediator trained to work with young people so that their views are brought to the discussions
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33822
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters