How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I split up with my daughters mother just over 5 years ago,

Resolved Question:

I split up with my daughters mother just over 5 years ago, It was as amicable as it could be and we agreed that I would have custody of now 9 year old daughter from friday evening to sunday lunchtime (every weekend). However, she is now in a committed relationship and is working full time and my daughter spends more time with me ex's parents, She has now said she is not happy with this current setup and wants to reduce my time spend with daughter.
I would like to know what would the courts see as fair and if I could expect, with solicitors help, to have access to see my daughter one night in the week and friday after school until saturday evening. Is this fair and how much would solicitor cost to send legal docs to this effect to my daughter's mother
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Are you able to collect you child from school and get her to school in the morning?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I would be able to get flexi time from work in order to do this. I have also never missed any maintenance payments and have enjoyed fun and activity based weekends and holiday time with my daughter, theme parks, bike rides and park/outings etc.

What could I resonably expect from a solicitor/court as fair time to spend with my daughter, Is it likely I could expect 50/50 time between myself and my daughters other or is 70/30 more likely?

I love my daughter and we have great fun and good times, so the more time/part of her life I have the happier I woulld be. But if you thought that in the event of it going to court they would be unlikely to grant me any more than alternative weekends and a few weeks in the school holidays then I would have to accept this

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The law says that a child is entitled to contact with both parents and the courts will enforce this if necessary.
It is not unreasonable for you to wish to maintain the contact that you currently have.
Equally it is not unreasonable for your ex to want to spend weekends with her child
The issue is how the current arrangements can be changed so that you maintain the time with your child AND mum can have some weekends as well.
One option would be for the weekend contact to be from school on a Friday until school on a Monday on alternate weeks plus one night in the week and half of all the school holidays
This would give you more nights a fortnight than you currently have
An alternative would be to keep the current weekend arrangements but offer her one weekend in three and ask for an evening/night in the week
Either way the starting point is to attend a Mediation Assessment and Information Meeting with a Family mediator - chose one also trained to work with young people as your daughter may have her own views on the issue
If Mediation fails and your ex does try an limit the ocntact you will then be able to apply for a Child Arrangement Order to protect your time with your child
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters