How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33540
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I'm divorced have two children 21 and 17 my ex wife left me

Customer Question

I'm divorced have two children 21 and 17 my ex wife left me for someone else now she has split from him she wants more money does she have a claim to my wages or assets, I have four rental properties, she has left her job as police officer but has a pension, where do I stand as I want to move in with my new partner.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When was the Decree Absolute and what financial arrangements were made at that time?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The decree absolute was issued June 2014 no financial arrangements were made as I was unemployed then all the properties are in my name, at the time she was working so I was advise to go for her pension or keep all properties in my name me and We would walk away but now her new relationship is over and she has no income and now I am working, however I do have a lot of debts and I am currently paying them off.
Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much are the properties worth and what pension provision do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, the properties are worth approx £700k in total with approx 100k equity I have no pension she has a police pension due of approx 40k I have just found out that she may still be working in the police but not sure if she is her current wage is approx 35k but I'm unsure if she is still off sick ( she has crones) or has left. My son and his family live in one property I am about to move into one, one is up for sale for 195k but I owe the builders 185k of that and one is rented. She has threatened to try and take over my sons house.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What happened to the matrimonial home?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We were just renting and she stayed in it.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How long were you living together and is there any reason why she should not have one of the rental properties?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Together for 21 years ... She left and walked away and didn't want anything to do with it when she had a rich boyfriend plus she was declared bankrupt, my son and family lives in one and all the others are rented out but as I said I need to move in one as I don't have a place to live.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
When was she made bankrupt?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think it was 2012 due to all her debts
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Do you know when she was discharged?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
12 months after
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Thank you
What is your current income?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am self employed last years books shows 17k but swings and roundabouts as I'm in construction so this week I've been layed off but have 2 weeks work next week.Last year my rental properties made a loss of £1300.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Yes I understand that!
As a rough guide what is the equity in each of the properties - I see that property 1 has £10,000 equity at most.
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, prop 1 has 30k prop 2 negative equity 8k prop 3 15k and prop 4 which is currently for sale and has been on market 6 months 50k.
Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Which one is your son in?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Prop 1 30k
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Since she has not actually remarried your ex can still make a financial claim within the Divorce proceedings (as can you if you have not remarried)
She certainly has a claim on a share of the equity in the properties - but then you have a claim on her Police pension equivalent to half of the pension that has accrued during your marriage
She has no claim form spouse maintenance since she earns more than you do!
She cannot insist on receiving the property that your son lives in - it is more likely that she will receive a lump sum from the sale proceeds of property 4 - but of course that depends on how much of her pension she wishes to share!
You should offer to negotiate with her using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co,.uk
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33540
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your help that makes things a lot clearer.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well for you
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters