How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I own my mother in laws property and allowed her to continued

Resolved Question:

I own my mother in laws property and allowed her to continued to live in it. .but recently 18 months to b precise my partner who lived there come into money and we renovated it since to live up there. ..but my partner left me and made me nearly homeless. .A manage to keep my old tenacy agreement. .but finding fiance very difficult and I sstill have 14th. .Can I legally ask for him to buy me out as housing benefits won't help till my name is ***** ***** Morgan. I have been with him 17yrs but married for twelve but lived separately due to fiance issues from his pass wen he lost our first home reason why we remortgage his mum's property to try save our home but failed.. plus. Help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage
Who lives in that house now?
Are there any children involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My husband mother in law at moment my oldest boy 17yrs old.property on good market 125000 minium to 145000 still outstanding.48000.due to pay off rest in 5 yr time.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Why did you buy her property?
What income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He has 2500 month am on 978 month we bought property to help us save our first home. .which my partner lost due to business going bust. ..but in the last 3yr we decided to renavate his mum's house and live all together but I was aving second thoughts...my partner accumilated some pension money 60000 which we spent on property and a car.however my partner had obivosiouly had it planned to walk away thinking he owes me nothing other than leaving me the car..which I had to sell to pay bills and rent until a can get help of tax credits and housing benefits husband isn't even paying any maintance. .plus can u give me some guidance as I av lawyers on Tues and a need to av clarification on what am entitled too thank you. .

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Why did your mother in law sell you the house?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

To try and help us keep our home and that eventually if she died her son would get it anyway. .so she said you need help now rather later. .I had no plans of me and my partner splitting it has been a shock.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Did she sell it at a reduced price?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sold it to us for 88000 it's wat the property was worth at time back in 2005.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Was there an agreement that she could live there for the rest of her life?
Where does your ex currently live?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There is no written agreement. .my ex has moved in with her. ..All a want is wat am entitled to help to keep rented over mine and young lads head my income is not covering my out goings husband refusing any msintance or some kind of payment. .to help this is y am asking if there is anything I can do to get some kind money out of the Morgage? He's not playing fair and says am getting nothing he walked away 8wk now. ..answer please as end of my mind with worry and wat a do nxt wen a spk to family lawyers Tues. .ta.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi Marie
I am sorry I still need a few more details.
What did your mother in law do with the money that you paid her?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Gave some to her daughter and kept some and gave my partner some to try and save business so we didn't lose home. I

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How old is she?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She is86

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She is 86 a don't want to see anyone homeless but I am desparate for some help fiancally and he is not being fair. .A need to know if a can av claimants on house for future if anything happen to his mum? And if he has to support legally some way fiancally. .?pls can u answer a know u need in and outs but am not being malicious any form am struggling and he's loving it him and his mum are being underhanded with me in every directions.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Since it is clear that you paid full price for the property and there was no agreement that she could live there for the rest of her life you can indeed place the property on the market and recover your share of the equity.
How much that she will be is a matter for negotiation with your ex using Family Mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
if need be
The starting point is 50/50 but it is possible that the family court would award you 60/40 given the history of the matter
There is a very limited possibility of spouse maintenance
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters