How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33522
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Just wanted to know if a legal agreement can be drawn up agreeing

Customer Question

Just wanted to know if a legal agreement can be drawn up agreeing to the % split of the family home following a divorce without having to go to court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
You can reach any agreement that you wish between you - and have it recorded in an agreement or not as you please.
However if you wish to be certain that neither party can make a further claim in the future there has to be an Order sealed by the court
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for your reply! Just wandered if you could just give me a bit more info! My ex insisted on getting divorced without going through the courts and I have agreed to everything but he seems to be pushing the boundaries every time! He agreed to a certain percentage of the family home as he has other assets which I said I would not even consider but he is now wanting more from the family home than he initially agreed! I have told him that I will start court action for a clean break if he does not agree however I would prefer to get a legal agreement drawn between us so that this can be produced when the house does sell and that our sicitors know what percentage each will get! I'm only asking 5% above the starting point which I believe to be very reasonable considering everything else he's got! I'm still in the family home and he lives in another property he owns! Do you think that what I'm seeking is more than fair?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How long have you lived together and are there any children involved?
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How much is his other property worth, what other assets do you each have and what are your respective incomes?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We lived in the property together for 20 yrs! Children are grown up both over 20! House is worth approx £150k! 2 yrs left on endowment/repayment morgage! Possibly nothing extra to pay at moment! Not sure what his other assets as they are shared! Possibly £70k? He is living at this house with his partner! I do not share with anyone! Not sure of income and would not lime to disclose mine on this website as it is public!
Hope this helps?!
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much does a one bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not sure as there aren't that many available! A two bed terraced could start at £60k and up to £89k or there about depending on the condition etc.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The starting point for division of ALL the assets - including his share of his new home is 50/50.
The fact that you have been the one to compromise her career to bring up the children and the fact that he is settled elsewhere means that it is likely that the court would in fact give you a larger share with anywhere between 60/40 and 65/35 possible - with your housing needs a priority.
You should offer to discuss this with your ex using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
where a written agreement can indeed be drawn up
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33522
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for your reply! I will discuss this option with him!
Kind regards.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters