How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

If separated parents have joint care of their children and

Customer Question

If separated parents have joint care of their children and the access arrangements centre upon work shift patterns, then one of the parents leaves the area for work reasons to an area where there are family members for support, can the courts stop this happening and insist that the parent and children remain where they are?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
Where there is genuine shared care then the father can apply for an Order preventing a move if it means that the existing arrangements will have to change.
Whether or not the court will prevent the move depends on a number of factors including the age and wishes of the children; the actual care arrangements and why the mother wants to move.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Clare,

Many thanks for your reply. The age of the children, my daughters, are one boy 4 years old and an older boy of 9 years of age rising 10 ( at end of December)

The existing arrangements would have to change if my daughter changed her employment and this required a house move from the area, because both parents currently work shifts and currently the father has the children before and after school and weekends when my daughter's shift pattern requires it.

The reason for the change would be work related such that she either transferred from her current employer to another area or was able to secure employment with a different employer as a result of changes at her current workplace. Her preference would be to move to where she also had extended family support.

We know that the father would seek to prevent the move.

Is there a consistent view on the above held by the courts because thus far our experience has been very mixed and open to subjectivity by those making decisions.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Exactly how much time do the children spend with their father at the moment
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I will answer this as on school days and with the youngest starting full time school in September: the shift pattern is 10 day rotas. In this case it is 10 hours plus 2 overnighters. If equate to 14 days ( fortnight) it is the same as there are then 4 days off( hope this makes sense) So, 10hours plus 2 over nighters each fortnight.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
So at present the children spend two nights a fortnight with their father - plus about five hours a week visiting contact.
How far away might mum move?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This is correct

Mum might move 180 miles away that is approx.*****/p>

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Which family members are there?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Would this make a difference? But myself ( grandmother)

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Yes it would make a difference to the court - so to check - you are grandmother to the child, mother to the mother?
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters