How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughter has just turned 16 years old. Her mother and I

Customer Question

My daughter has just turned 16 years old. Her mother and I parted when she was 4 years old. I did not/do not have parental rights. Her mother died approximately 2 months ago. At that point she and my daughter had been living with her partner (of 6 years (although they had only lived together about a year). Prior to this, they had lived with her parents (grand parents of my daughter). Since the death, no discussion has been had with regards ***** ***** she is going to live and she has continued to live with her mother's partner. I have been paying him maintenance as I had done to her mother, because I wanted to ensure she had everything she needs. I would like for my daughter to come and live with my wife and I. Since her mother's death it feels like the partner has taken control of my daughter's life. I am planning to take her on holiday and I felt awkward as he passed her passport to me and wrote down dates. He has expressed he wasn't happy for her to stay over with a friend. Her Grandparent's appear to support him. He also asked me to sign a letter written by himself and the grandmother, stating that I gave permission for them both to deal with my daughter's mother's administration. They talked of a possible trust for my daughter. I did not feel that my permission was needed but my wife asked why I would need to sign something if it did not involve me. She felt that I should have sought legal advice before signing anything. I am worried about whether I have the right to bring my daughter to live with me, and what rights the partner or grand parent's have or if in deed my daughter decides she want's to continue to live with him. I am really concerned as it feels very inappropriate that my daughter is living with her mother's bereaved partner, when she has only known him for a couple of years (she was not introduced until they had decided to live together). Can you please tell me what my rights are, and the rights of the others concerned including my daughter.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Il continue to wait for an answer,thanks.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Where does your daughter wish to live?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi Clare,I haven't discussed with my daughter as to her wishes as to where she wants to live because she was doing her gcse exams,which have just finished,I thought it may put her under pressure,but I will ask her asap,thanks Shannon

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
This is important as at 16 it is her choice and her's alone where she lives and with whom.
This would be the case even if you had Parental Responsibility.
You were asked to sign the authorisation as your daughter is entitled to inherit her mother's estate in full and you could potentially have acted for her in achieving this.
However the lack of Parental Responsibility could well have meant that this was not possible - so getting you to sign was more by way of making sure all aspects were covered rather than being legally necessary
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)