How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

My wife left the marital home 3 years ago with our son.

Customer Question

Hi,
My wife left the marital home 3 years ago with our son. At the time there was no equity in the house and a secured loan against the property. I agreed when we separated that I would pay the joint loan and remain in the house and pay the mortgage. A few months ago she agreed she would sign over the property including any equity as part of a divorce. However she has changed her mind and now wants a share of the equity. Will a court take into consideration the fact that the majority of equity in the property has been created through my payments as part of any equity split.
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How old is your son?
What is the housing position of your ex?
Clare