How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Don't know if I have the right legal expert, but

Resolved Question:

Hello,
Don't know if I have the right legal expert, but here goes. Strange one maybe and not something you probably have come across yet. I am divorced and living in the family home. My ex wife is still on the mortgage though. Not going to go into the technical details of that.
I'll give a brief intro so you understand the situation.
We get along very well now and she has a partner and just had a baby. He lost his jobs and are earning a lot less than he used and they are struggling with the added expense of the baby.
I am in a relationship and I stay with my girlfriend 2 weeks of the month and the other two at my house as I have 50/50 custody of my daughter. I thought it a waste having an empty house two weeks of the month and paying mortgage etc.
I offered for my ex and her partner and baby to move in. I am converting garage into a living area for myself. We will split all expenses (mortgage, utilities, council tax etc.)in three and I am not there two weeks of the month.
That gets me to my question finally. Do I have to declare the extra income for tax ? I know £4250 is tax free, but I will get about double that. As my ex wife's name is ***** ***** mortgage ,she is not really a lodger as such, is she? We are basically just living in "our house" and her partner with her.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I will wait,thank you.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I need an answer really, so will wait.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Was a financial agreement made within the Divorce proceedings and turned into a Court Order?
If so what does it say about the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Claire, no there wasn't. At the time it was in negative equity.

So at the moment she is just on the mortgage. I have no issue with her having good 50% entitlement to the proceeds when sold.

In my layman's view she is part owner of the house so not longing with me of they move in and will just share expenses,thus I don't think I have to declare it as income.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are correct - she is a joint owner so there is no question of her paying rent - you are merely continuing to share the costs of the property that you jointly own.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Claire, apologies, I see my writing was a bit erratic, with the help of predictive text! I see you got the crux of it though. I will just get her to pay her and her partner's share from her account and sort the rest between them, so there is only a contribution from her coming into my account. It is exactly what I needed to know, thank you.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are most welcome.
I would suggest that you have a written agreement setting out the arrangements between you
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters