How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am a single dad and my daughter lives with her mum. I

Customer Question

hi I am a single dad and my daughter lives with her mum. I am on her birth certificate as well. where do I stand on applying for her passport, taking her to Ireland on the ferry using her birth certificate. will I need permission do to so as my ex partner uses excuses in the past to stop me.
I also have a court order for contact and my ex partner stated in court that she had no issue wit me taking her to Ireland though I gave her the money for the passport 2 years ago.
my email is***@******.***
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What contact do you actually have and how old is the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have unlimited as long as a pay travel costs. Grace is 3 she'll be 4 31/1/16

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
has your ex confirmed in writing that you can take her to Ireland?
Does she know what you are planning?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

in court she stated that she was ok with me taking grace to Ireland but never got her passport. Since then I told her I would apply for the passport as I had given her the money 2 years ago to get it. She has told me i cannot but I have been told I can. I believe my ex will continue to make excuses unless I appu

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

she has stated in court that i would be allowed to take her to ireland last easter. i have made it clear that i still wish to do so as my parents are edlerly and my mu had moton nearoun disease. it has been excuse after excuse

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are certainly entitled to plan a trip to Ireland during your time with the child - but you MUST give your ex full details of the travel arrangements beforehand so that she cannot claim that it is an attempted abduction - so make sure you can prove that you gave the details
Since you have Parental Responsibility for the Child you can apply for a Passport - or as you are aware you can use her Passport on the ferry - although make sure you also have the Court Order for Contact a copy of the letter giving her the travel details
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

just another question were do i stand on getting my daughter christened as my ex changed her mind when when she ended our relationship

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You can have her baptised if there is a priest willing to do it without he mother's permission.
You SHOULD seek the mother's agreement
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters