How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33297
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My sister lives in town A, she met a chap who comes from town

Customer Question

My sister lives in town A, she met a chap who comes from town B, and they became a couple. He had divorced his wife in town B from which there are 2 children. In town B he has a home separate to his ex wife. He decided to move to town A and so bought a property in town A, This was a substantial outlay but he works in the city and had the finances. My sister moved in with him and has been contributing to the household or so I believe, but It's not likely to be half the mortgage as I would imagine this to be quite high. Now after 3 years he’s decided that he needs to move back to town B and be with his children and so has sold the house for a substantial profit, the question is, is my sister entitled to any of the profit? All she did was cohabit and pay towards the household, friends have said she should get some share but I think not. Please put my mind at rest. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Nicola, as long as it doesn't cost me more please continue, many thanks
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you have any idea how much your sister was paying each month?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No sorry I don't, I'm not in the position to ask. Can we just assume it was half the cost of the mortgage repayments or would it be a sliding scale thereof? So if she payed a third she would be entitled to a third of the profit. Many thanks.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am afraid it is not that simple.
Whether or not she has a financial claim depends on the basis of the agreement made between them - did he always promise her a share - and whether or not the amount she paid each month was the going rate for house rental in the area. If it was the same amount or less then it is likely that she has no financial claim on the property.
If it was more, or if she paid towards alterations that enhanced the value of the property then she MIGHT have a claim - albeit a small one
This assumes that they have not had a child together and that her partner gave her reasonable written notice to leave.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That's great, in your summing up you have answered the question, Basically if she was investing in the property, she may have a claim but as I'm sure she hasn't, she hasn't. Thank you,,,,now the bit you can use as a quote.

Great service, I gave them a tricky question and they made it clear that finding the correct answer would take time, and so asked if I wanted to cancel. Very impressive way of working. I stuck with it and a few days later I got a concise answer. I would recommend this service and use it again. Many thanks.

Thanks Claire. I don't have to worry that my sister is being ripped of as a friend was suggesting.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for that - I hope all goes well for your sister
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)