How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been separated from my husband since August 2008. We

Resolved Question:

I have been separated from my husband since August 2008. We have no dependent children or joint financial issues.
I commenced divorce proceedings in August 2009, but did not complete - as he stated he would not pay anything towards the costs - even though he was the partner who left.
He has now indicated, via a solicitor's letter that he wants me to continue with the divorce petition or he will do so and pass the costs to me.
I have no issue with the divorce and will not contest - but need to ensure that by ignoring his solicitors letter that I will not incur legal costs because he does not want to pay.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How far did the divorce reach?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I made the petition and my husband returned the Acknowledgement of Service.

At that point he stated in the acknowledgement that I had stated I would pay for the divorce.

I actually stated I would pay only for the divorce if it was me divorcing him, on the grounds of his adultry, or desertion. He refused on these grounds and I was advised to divorce on 'iritrievable breakdown' - as this was not the case I stopped the proceedings.

I hope this helps

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Is he now willing to pay the costs for you to complete the Petition?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Clare

His solictors letter states the following

"The purpose of this letter is to enquire whether or not you are prepred to profress your divorce petition. If not, that is of corse your perrogative but as our client is keen to now progress the divorce, this situation will leave him with no option but to apply for the dismissal of your petition and to instead apply to divorce you using his grounds. Our client is hopeful that this application will not prove necessary, as such a step is a costly one, such substantial cost he may seek to pass onto you"

I want to make sure that he cannot pass this cost onto me.

Regards

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
For clarity - you petitioned on the basis of Unreasonable Behaviour - he opted not to defend it , but did defend the issue of costs - is that correct?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Clare

My grounds for divorce were

'the said marriage has broken down irretrievably'

'Unreasonable behaviour, The respondent has behaved in such a way that the petitioner cannot reasonably be expected to live with respondent'

In the 'Acknowledgment of Service' he answered questions as follows:

4. Do you intend to defend the case? NO

6.Even if you do not intend to defend the case do you object to paying the costs of the proceedings? YES

If so, on what grounds?? MRS M P BOOTH VERBALLY

AGREED TO PAY FOR DIVORCE

As previously stated, I only agreed to pay for the divorce on the grounds of 'desertion' and/or' his audultary'

As the grounds of 'irretrivable breakdown' were giving him what he wanted, (at my expense) I decided to take no further action.

Hope this helps

Regards

Moira Booth

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
In fact the ground used was Unreasonable Behaviour.
I assume that you also made some specific accusations - I need to know as it effects the way forward
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Clare

My specific accusations - were his affair with his current partner and possible others - he denied that any affair occured and the relationship only began after he left the marriage. His only concern was that he was not seen a bad father (our only child was over 18)

I still refute this - although I do not consider, after this period of time, that any good will be had by going over the old ground.

I am just very concerned that his solicitors letter indicates that he thinks he can pass the cost of his decision to divorce onto me.

I have no issue with him divorcing me - I just do not want to held responsbile for any costs when this is now his decision.

Regards

Moira Booth

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
If your ex has to apply for your petition to be dismissed so that he can issue his own then yes he can ask the court to order that you pay the costs of doing so.
From what you have said you might in fact find it difficult to move the existing petition forward, and it is entirely possible that the best way forward is for you to agree to your petition being dismissed by Consent and a new Petition being issued by your ex with no claim for costs being made.
If you are willing to agree this then that is what you shoudl tell his solicitor
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters