How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33282
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I received an inheritance 3 years ago and bought a buy to let

Customer Question

I received an inheritance 3 years ago and bought a buy to let house. My husband and I, however, live in rented accommodation elsewhere.
I have been married for 5 years, the marriage has never been good and is now breaking down. My husband has his own company which is failing and there is no money in it now and neither of us have any assets other than his 3 cars.
Would I have to sell and split the profits of my btl house should we divorce ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Are there any children involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No children between us. He is 57 and I am 61

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Just to check - how long have you actually lived together?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

5 years

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Where is my reply ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
She hasn't answered since this morning
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

lived together 5 years

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
no answer
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay - I was in Court all afternoon
Since this was an Inherited property and you have always kept it separate from any joint assets the court will see this as a separate asset rather than a joint asset.
This means that the court will not take account of it UNLESS it is necessary to meet the reasonable needs of your spouse.
Since this was a shortish relationship and you have always lived in rented accommodation there is no reason why your ex's housing needs would need to be met with a lump sum - so your property should be safe.
The only possible risk is that you could be ordered to pay him a modest lump sum via a small mortgage on the property.
You should try and negotiate with your ex using Family Mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Claire - it was worth the wait to hear that !

Just one more query - your first sentence suggests that the property was an inherited property. I inherited monies in the second year of our marriage which I used to buy the property and it is in my name only - does that make a difference ?

Imogen

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
No that does not change anything - the issue is that the money was never treated as joint funds.
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Aaaaah - I've got it ! Thank you.....

Imogen

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)