How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I half own my house with my ex husband. He is pestering my

Customer Question

I half own my house with my ex husband. He is pestering my to sell the house as my son is 18 in August. He has not contributed to the mortgage for 3 and half years since my partner moved in or paid towards any repairs or house insurance on the property which states in the divorce.
Could you please advise where I stand
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What agreement was made at the time of the divorce and was it turned into a court order?
Has your ex paid child maintenance?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The divorce stated when my son was 18 or if I had a partner move in within 3 months to sell.

My ex did not pay me any child maintenance only half the mortgage until 3 and half years ago. I had to use my own money and the child tax credits to help pay for them. We divorced in Feb 2008.

On leaving the house he signed a piece of paper stating I Neil Thompson give up all rights to the the house and any items in the house, he signed and dated the paper does this help.

Thank you

Tracey

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
For Clarity - there is a separate document with the Court seal on it setting out the details for the property
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

I am at work at the moment, I will have to look at my divorce and get back to you later when I get home.

Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
That is fine
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes the consent order has liverpool county court stamp on it

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Does the Order say anything about the Child Maintenance?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

No it does not it only says about the house

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
May I ask why you never applied to the CSA for maintenance?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Because my ex said he would pack his job in if I applied for it. I was stupid and didn't know all these things at the time

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Are we close to an answer please

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am sorry - but there is little good news to give you - hence my asking questions to try and find a way around it
The fact that he has not paid child maintenance does not mean that he is not entitled to force the sale of the property now that the child is 18.
In addition the piece of paper that he signed has no relevance at all
In fact he could have forced the sale at anytime after your partner moved in and on that basis he did not have to pay any more of the expenses.
I am so sorry - the fact he paid no child maintenance is a good argument to use on him - but has no relevance in court.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions