How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33506
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am wanting to get a divorce. We have been married

Customer Question

I am wanting to get a divorce. We have been married for 6 years, seperated since June 2014. I own the house and have always 100% paid for the mortgage and all the household bills and my husband only ever contributed £60 per month. He is now suggesting he is entitled to 50% of the value of the house, where I live with our two children that I 100% financially support. Is he correct?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you actually lived together and how old are the children?
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We have lived together at the property for 4 years and we lived at my former address together for 3 years. The children are 5 years and 3 years old (well they will be in a fortnight!) the house is worth £800,000 and there is no mortgage left.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Where did the money for the property come from?
How much does a cheaper three bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was paid for 80% by my parents, money they gave to me and the additional 20% I have paid off personally with no input from him. A 3 bed house would be about £400,000
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
A seven year relationship does give your ex a financial claim on the matrimonial home - but not 50% or anything close - but a claim none the less.
Given all the circumstances you describe a 10% claim would be the VERY most he would be entitled to
You should try and negotiate with him using Family Mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
This can only be the roughest of guides - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33506
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you - I really appreciate your help. I will approach about mediation but he is being very unreasonable at the moment so is difficult to approach him.
Am I entitled to change the locks on the house? I find it a bit worrying to be home alone and he has a key so would like to.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Technically your ex is entitled to enter the matrimonial home so long as you are still married - however if you lose your keys you will need to replace them
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Clare, is there anything I can do about access? He makes me feel threatened if I am home alone and worried about his behaviour so that is why I was hoping I could perhaps have a rule in place about him accessing the property?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The only way to achieve that would be to obtain an Occupation Order - and unless he has a habit of calling at the property and threatening you that will not necessarily be easy to achieve
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters