How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33815
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been married years and am now considering

Resolved Question:

Hi I have been married for 21 years and am now considering divorce. We have no children and hope to keep the split amicable. Before we try to agree on the financial spli, I would appreciate some advice on my entitlement. I have not worked since marriage due to ill health and recieve a pension from my previous employers of approx€15000 per annum. My husbands salary is £80,000+. We intend to split our assets 50/50 but I wondered if I would be entitled to any maintenance despite having no children.thank you. My husband also has a €100,000 pension pot but says that I will be not entitled to any of it as I have my own guaranteed for life pension. He will also receive a £300,000 inheritance sometime probably within the next five years. Will I be entitled to claim any of that as a part of our current capital has been left to me by my parents and he is expecting to retain half of that.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What did you do with your inheritance - how was it invested?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi clare, my parents money enabled us to climb the property ladder. The rest has been invested in stocks and shares. This has now been mostly spent towards the purchase of another property which I will be living in. The value of my property will be deducted from my half share of our total assets which are approximately 600,000 pounds. My property cost £134,500 so my share of the rest will be £165,500. This means that my parents money and the advantage we gained from being able to afford more expensive property will have been shared equally between myself and my husband. This is why I am concerned that it will be unjust if I do not benefit from my husbands parents inheritance but according to him, as we will probably be divorced by the time he receives it, I will not be entitled to any of it. Please also answer my questions re possible maintenance and my husbands pension share. I do not wish this to go down the legal road but would like to know the possible outcome if it did before I make an informed decision if a 50/50 clean break split would be fair to me who has no possibility of ever working again due to health problems. Thank you in anticipation of your reply

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Before I deal with that could I just have a little more information about the money from your parents - how much did you receive?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi clare, approximately £120,000. When we were newly married we swapped houses with my parents as they wished to downsize. Their house in 1994 was worth £30,000 more than mine and the difference was a gift. The house which we left was my house with a mortgage of £20,000 which my dad lent us so that we were mortgage free when my husband was only 26.this obviously enabled us to climb the property ladder when we moved after a few years.my husband owned a flat when we met which was in negative equity so ended up substantially better off after our marriage. The other €90,000 was inheritance which has been invested until recently but has now been used towards the purchase of a property for me to live in.our marital home is valued at approximately £550,000 with an outstanding mortgage of approximately €100,000. I look forward to receiving your reply

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Was it invested in your sole name?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No joint names

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The fact that your inheritance contributed to the capital is a good reason for you to receive a larger share of the assets - with a 60/40 split in your favour a good guide.
You are in fact still entitled to a pension sharing order - and to ongoing spouse maintenance given the substantial difference in your incomes
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi clare can you please answer the question I asked about the fact that my husband will receive an inheritance of £300,000 possibly within the next five years. Am I entitled to any of this as my husband has benefited from my parents inheritance. You mentioned ongoing spouse maintenance which surprises me as we have no children. Have you a rough idea of how much I may be entitled to. Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Sorry I should have said - I am afraid that you have no claim on any inheritance received after your are divorced and the finances settled.
Your only option is to use it as an argument to support your receiving a larger share of the assets now since they were partly financed by your inheritance.
Another way of doing it would be for the value of your new home to be ignored when calculating the assets available for division.
Spouse maintenance is not about having children.
It is about the difference in your incomes and in your case the fact that you cannot increase yours due to disability
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi clare thanks for your answer. Could you please tell me how the spouse maintenance is calculated to help me in negotiations with my husband.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
That is a needs based calculation.
It is based on how much do you need to live comfortably - in a way that reflects but may not be equal to your current lifestyle - set against your income from all other sources.
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33815
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters