How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Due to a major fall out my son has prevented me from

Customer Question

Hi
Due to a major fall out my son has prevented me from seeing my grandsons. I have not seen them since 2013 and this is really affecting my mental state. My oldest grandson I had every week at least once for almost 5 years, my youngest I have only seen 3 times since his birth in 2013. This has happened because my partners daughter made allegations to friends and my son about him and since has done no more about it, she will not speak to me. I was allowed to see my grandson for 6 months after this happened but then my son totally stopped all contact with me. I for that 6months did not allow my partner any contact with my grandson as this was my sons wishes. My sister has asked if I could see them at hers or my fathers but he is saying that he would loose his job if I had any contact with them. My son is in the Police force. I really dont know what I can do. Thank You
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Are you still with your partner?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Yes. After 30 years this is a terrible shock, I am in such an emotional mess.
Tracy
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Are you willing to take action which would lead to the allegations being discussed further?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
No, I am not strong enough in myself to do this, I am so happy to see my grandsons away from my partner. I have also been told it is his daughter who should do this. If this is not the case then I do not understand why her family hasn't taken this further. I cannot believe with this happening only now she has said these things.
Tracy
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Given that you had a close relationship with your eldest grandchild it is likely that the court would give you permission to apply to the court for a contact order
However it is likely that your son will bring up the allegations against your partner which means that there will be scrutiny and discussions.
Before starting anything you need to try and discuss matters with a Mediation Information and Assessment meeting
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your help. As My son will have nothing to do with me I know mediation is out of the question. Due to this is my only course of action court?
Tracy
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am afraid that if mediation fails a Court application would be your only option - which would inevitably involve an exploration of the allegations against your partner
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters