How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33815
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My son is nearly 11, and has asked me that he does not always

Customer Question

My son is nearly 11, and has asked me that he does not always wants to go over to his house, he has friends here he wants to see, I have the residence order his dad has contact order, which says at my sons own pace, I do not have a very good relationship with his dad, I am afraid he will try to take him away from me if I say that he does not want to go thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the current pattern of contact?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi there, my son goes to his dads nearly every weekend and during the

Holidays, have never refused contact.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi there , I have replied to you, have you any information yet? Thankyou
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I understand that - but how long for each time - and what would your son prefer?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi clare, he goes for two nights, fri - sunday after noon, 3 weeks summer and half term weeks - he would like his dad to visit him at our house and take him out during the day and not sleep over as much, his dad does jobs around his house and gardening, and cleans his car and he lives out in the countryside, he says he is too busy with his own things to do, yet he wants our son at weekends, my son said he ends up playing on the x box on his own.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Would your son be happy with alternate weekends?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My son would, but his dad may not be happy with that as he does not see him all week as we live quite a distance from him.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
At 11 the focus is on what your son wants from the arrangements - not your ex or you!
It is always hard at this stage as it stops being just mum's time and dad's time - the child starts to want their time - understandable but still hard to accept,
You should arrange to discuss matters with your ex using Family Mediation
www,familymediationhelpline.co.uk
You need to use a mediator trained to work with young people so that your son's views can be included in the discussions.
If your ex will not co-operate then simply tell him what the new arrangements are and stick to them.
If your ex objects then he will have to go through the mediation process before court - and the court will wish to know what arrangements your son wants.
I hope that this is of assistance please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33815
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you for your replies,

I am happy with your answer, if need help again I will get in touch , I found your answers helpful.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters