How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Divorce Advice

Resolved Question:

I've been married for 25 years, have a 14 year old son. My husband no longer shares our bedroom or bed (about 2 years) and has secret savings accounts. He is nasty and has recently made veiled threats towards me.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** *****
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage
What savings do you each have (best guess) and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare

The house is worth about £170,000 with £20,000 left on the mortgage.

My savings are £6,300 and he has an ISA he pays £600 pm into (this year), previously he paid the full amount yearly (5200) for about six or seven years. He also has a savings plan maturing in July for 31,000.

His take home pay is £4800 and mine is £940 (I think that equates to £64,000 for him and £12,000 for me.

Regards

Kerry

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What would you like to know about your position?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My husband says he will give me half the house and that is it. He leaves the military next June and is due an £86000 pay out and £27000 pa pension. Would I have any claim in any of this money? I can't afford to bring our child up alone on my money but not sure about maintenance. Also am worried about telling him as he has recently started making veiled threats towards me

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What kind of threats is he making - and best guess on his savings?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

with the payout due his savings are about 55k

as to the threats. He says things like. When I asked him what was on his bucket list (after something on the tv), he looked at me and said "apart from killing certain people, nothing"

then last weekend when I said it was about time I spoke to his commanding officer he said "you'll be the one to suffer in the long term"

I don't know how to take these or what he would do when I said I was instigating divorce proceedings

kerry

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Your ex is wrong.
You are entitled to half of ALL the assets - including half of 25 years worth of his pension
In addition on top of the Child maintenance (12% of his gross income) you are also entitled to spouse maintenance.
You have sufficient grounds already to divorce hm on the basis of his Unreasonable Behaviour
You should arrange to try and discuss the financial settlement using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters