How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33819
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am divorced and have a court order regarding paying off my

Resolved Question:

I am divorced and have a court order regarding paying off my ex husband. I have been unable to secure a mortgage so as per the court order will be putting the house up for sale. I have just been made redundant and he now wants me to use this money to pay him - do I have to do this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the exact wording of the order relating to the payment?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Lump Sum Order

The wife shall pay or cause to be paid to the husband a lump sum of £22,500 before 3 July 2015.

For avoidance of doubt, no interest shall be paid on any unpaid sum on the basis of the default position re sale provided for below.

In default of paragraph 1 above the family home shall be sold immediately and the property shall be marketed initially at a price not less than £265,000 and shall be sold for such a price as agreed between the parties or in default of such agreement as determined by the court.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
May I ask why you do not wish to pay him off?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not that I don't want to - just that I don't have a permanent job and I have loads of debts which he was happy to leave me with so don't feel I am in a position financially to pay it to him.

If you don't have an answer on this please say so and I will go elsewhere

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Your ex will not be able to force you to use your Redundancy payment to pay his lump sum.
The Order makes clear provision for what happens if you do not pay the lump sum - and provided you are actively marketing the property then that is all that is required
It is entirely possible that your ex will be daft enough to try and take the matter back to court - the fact that you have a clear and understandable reason for not using the monies will help keep it a short lived one!
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That's great - the end of the court order says if I don't pay but have the means then I may go to prison?! I think its a standard Enforcement of Undertaking for the payment of money.

He also says I have to put the house on for £265,000 but the order says not less than and the market value is £295,000 so I assumed I could put on for £295,000 at least to start

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Can you just tell me a little more about that clause - and I would suggest £290,000 to show that you are serious about the sale
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is attached to the end and is titled PRACTICE DIRECTION 33A FPR 2010- ENFORCEMENT OF UNDERTAKINGS

There is an enforcement of undertaking to do or abstain from doing any act other than the payment of money which we have both signed and then an Enforcement of undertaking for the payment of money which has not been signed

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Do not worry - you were Ordered to pay - you did not simply promise to do so - and it is the promise that could have been enforced in that way!
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33819
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters