How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am in the process of going through a divorce and as yet a

Customer Question

i am in the process of going through a divorce and as yet a financial settlement has not been met. If i were to recieve an inheritance now even though divorce proceedings are in place does my spouse have any entitlement? if so at what point does he no longer have a claim?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you been separated and how long were you living together?
What are the matrimonial assets and how much might you inherit?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We have been seperated for 2 months divorce proceedings under way we were married for 20 years. We have a approx 25k equity in the house no other assets and the inheritance is likely to be around 160k

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Are there any children involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes I am at the marital home with a son of 20years and daughter of 12 years. My estranged husband is no longer contributing towards the mortgage or any bills. I am unsure whether it will have any bearing however my income was a lot higher than my husbands so my contribution towards the home has always been higher.

I would also like to know at what point is it finalised to the point that any inheritance (as not yet received) would not be considered in the settlement

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

house is worth 230k 185k outstanding however my parents loaned me 10k towards deposit.

husbands income 19500k my income 52k

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
May I ask has the person in question already passed away?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

May I also add that the will is still in litigation at present.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What is the nature of the dispute?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

someone is contesting it and trying to bring in a previous will

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How will that change your entitlement?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There is a possibility I may not receive anything

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am afraid your potential inheritance WILL form part of the assets to be considered by the family court and there is no longer any way of avoiding that.
However this does NOT mean that your ex will get a half share of them - or anything close.
However it will certainly mean that you will have to pay your ex his full half share of the equity in the property - and immediately rather than being able to wait until your daughter is 18.
It is also possible that you will have to pay more than 50% - but I would not expect you to be forced to share any of the actual inheritance itself
This can however only be the roughest of guides - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions