How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33290
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been married of years. My partner

Customer Question

Hi,
I have been married for couple of years. My partner is divorced and has 3 children from previous marriage, all legal age. He has one more child, from previous cohabitation, of legal age, but the child is under her mother’s maiden name.
At this moment in time we are buying our own property under joint tenancy clause, and we are both making payments towards the mortgage repayments.
My husband has a previous property in London bought before we got married, for which he is responsible to re-pay the mortgage. In that house his ex-partner and her daughter are living at the moment. My husband is still paying all the bills of the property.
As we used the property he owns, in terms he re-mortgaged the property, to buy our new house, we have decided that together will make re-payments towards both of mortgages.
I need to know what I need to have in place to protect myself against any demands from his children in the future when it comes to their inheritance. What inheritance rights do they have?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the value of the assets and has your husband made a Will?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Our recent house is valued at 285k and his own house is valued at 500k! No wills have been made as yet! Please advise! Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Do you know if you own the house as Beneficial Joint tenants or as Tenants in Common?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Our house is under beneficial joint tenant and the other house my husband is the single owner.As stated I want to know what inheritance rights his children from previous marriage and relationships have accordingly to the law when it comes to dividing the assets, bearing in mind that we both are going to pay from now equal share on both mortgages of the houses! We do not have pensions in place, just wages! Is the will a safe way to safeguard our assets or his children are entitled to a share of his own house and our own house? How about the finances in the bank? We have savings under different bank accounts in each of our name! Are they entitled to a share of this savings too? Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
As things stand the house will pass to you automatically on his death regardless of any Will as will the contents of any bank accounts held in joint names.
With regard to the rest of his estate in the event that there is no Will you will receive all his personal belongings. You will also receive the first £250,000 of his assets The balance will be split in two. You will have a life interest in one half of the the remainder and the children will share the rest
Your half is invested and you receive the interest and on your death it is divided between his children
If you do not wish this to happen then he will need to make a Will
This assumes that you do not live in Scotland.
I hope that this is of assistance please ask if you need further details
Ckare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)