How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a woman that i had a short relationship...she is

Resolved Question:

i have a woman that i had a short relationship.5-6 Months and a baby was born.. she is pursuing me for child support but i have had two very bad years so my earning are very bad.. but in january i sold my house and was left with about 60,000 i am using this money to invest in my new business does this 60,000 count as income the 60,000 is being used to open my soletrader account or my new limited company account.. i want the csa to calculate solely on my earnings.. what is my position and where do i stand

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When were the CSA first involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The CSA were contacted two days ago but have yet to contact me

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Then your sale proceeds are safe.
Assuming that the child is yours (and this is the time to pay for the DNA test via the CMS) then you will have to pay 12% of your gross income and unless you are a property developer this does not include the proceeds of selling a house
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Claire... I don't have any income at the moment... I had income in 2013- 56k income in 2014 -34k and since 2015 no income as my company is going through solvent cessation... So how will my income be calculated.... And also I was told by a friend that if I had over 60 k in assets (the house sale) she could apply for a variation application

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi claire..havent heard from you .. could you be kind enough to reply to my last reply

thanks

Tom

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay
How are you currently maintaining yourself - and how will you do so in the future?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Currently... I am using my savings... And in the future I will try to start a new business.. Or get a job!

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Then to start with you will be assessed as the lowest token rate payment and this will be reviewed once you start earning
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you and to finalise what about the variation application for assets over 60k

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are under the new system which does not include that as an option
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters