How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33293
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I hope you can help.My six year old grandson lives with

Customer Question

Hi i hope you can help.My six year old grandson lives with me as his mother struggles emotionally.She recently tried to kill herself by taking an overdose.But if i dont give her money or let him go with her she always threatens to remove him.As this is a private arrangement i have no legal right.I am so stressed can you help ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long has the child been with you - and have Social Services been involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Claire,he has been with me on and off for the last 12months.He came to me permanently in march.ss are not involved.I receive his child benifit and have just applied for child tax credits.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What contact does he have with his mother - and where is the father?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,there is no father,she dosnt know who he is.She calls here ,but its usually when hes at school.Very occasionally she will call in after school for ten minits.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare this isnt working its too disjointed.I have made an appointment to see a family lawyer.I understand if you have to keep the original £26 although i havnt received an answer.But please delete my details from your site,as i feel that i didnt receive what i paid for.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am sorry for the delay.
You do not have to be so afraid of your daughter's threats.
The fact is that in the event that your daughter tried to remove the child from your care then a phone call to Social Services would lead to the child being placed in your care in any event (indeed possibly with financial support).
If you would prefer not to go that route (understandable) then you can apply to the court for an Order that the Child lives with you.
You will need permission to apply to the Court for the Order - but this is in fact a simple step and there is no doubt that it would be granted.
It would be most effective to make the application after the next time she threatens to remove the child from your care as this will enable you to make an Emergency applictaion.
You can read more here
http://www.grandparents-association.org.uk/images/diycao-contact-nov2014-v2.pdf
Please ask if I can be of more assistance - otherwise you can access a refund from your side of the site!
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)