How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33311
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I left my partner over a year ago due to relationship

Customer Question

hello, I left my partner over a year ago due to relationship breakdown, we have two children 5 and 14. We were not married. She will not allow me to introduce the children to my new partner. What are my rights with regard this?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What contact do you have with the children and what is the objection to your new partner?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have my children on alternate weekends. She is suggesting it is too soon after the split for the children to meet my new partner. I live with my new partner, so up to now to please my ex's wishes I have the children at my parents house, which obviously is not ideal.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
For clarity - you have been separated for a year?
How long have you lived with your partner?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I left the family home 13 months ago. They have sinned moved some 160 miles away. I have been living with new partner for 7 months.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
have you ever signed a Parental Responsibility Agreement for your eldest child?
Does your eldest wish to meet your new partner?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No signed agreement is in place no. My eldest is happy to meet my new partner yes.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The law says that children are entitled to contact with both parents and the courts will enforce this if necessary.
Neither parent is able to dictate what contact should be - it is something that needs to be agreed between you
Unless your partner is a risk to children (unlikely) then there is no reason why your children should not meet her
One minor complication is that you do not in fact have Parental Responsibility for your eldest child - although that can be solved by you both signing a Parental Responsibility Order
Your starting point is to try and discuss both matters with your ex using Family Mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
If that fails then you will need to apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order - and a Parental Responsibility Order for the eldest child.
You will get both.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There has been a suggestion by my ex partner that the fact I left the family home, left the children, that this would have some bearing on my rights?

Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
None whatsoever!
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)