How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33499
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Estranged daughter taking me to court to fund her through uni

Resolved Question:

Estranged daughter taking me to court to fund her through uni after CSU payments finish.
What is my defence?? I've paid maintenance through entire period (employed police officer) At age 16 I've given her a £7,000 savings policy which was set up for uni fund when she was born.
She wants nothing to do with me, won't acknowledge me in street. I have three step sons, all similar ages who have to fund themselves through part time work and student loans as my wife and I have credit cards and loans!
Help!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Which part of the Uk are you in and what income do you have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Portsmouth and £43000 annual salary minus mortgage, bills and debt.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
When did she start her course and what efforts has she made to fund herself?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She is still at college until August next year her mother has already applied to the court for a variation based on no longer receiving CSa stating potential costs of attending uni doing vetinary courses both in and out of London. She has not yet applied to uni (applications due Jan 16). She does not work and appears to be relying on loans and me.
I have three stepsons, one is at uni (1st yr) and has survived on his own with minimum loan and working. We are not able to support any of the children. (We could prob help one but not all). The next oldest is working too saving for his uni.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How old is she?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
17, 18 in November before Uni applications due. I believe her mother realises if she turns 18 then she (my ex-wife) can't apply for variation only my daughter can apply for a specific order and take me to court.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
So are you paying spouse or child maintenance to your ex?
What has your ex actually applied for?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes £366 per month (2 children) CSA since we split several years ago. She's asking for minimum £900 per term to help bridge gap between cost of living and loans.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
So your ex is applying for Child maintenance to be paid to her for the benefit of your daughter?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It appears so
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She filed a c1 application for an order with c10 variation of financial provision of a child. How can she do this when my daughter has yet to take A levels and is at least 6 months away from even applying to uni??
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Exactly - she has applied to early as at present the CSA still has conduct of the Child Maintenance, and this shoudl be your initial argument to the court.
The second line of argument will be that this is an applictaion that can only be made once the "Child" has left school and has a place at the University of her Choice.
She will then have to show the extent of her "reasonable" needs and what income she has from all possible sources - and at this stage there is no way of knowing what the position will be.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry finally am I right in thinking that when my daughter reaches 18 she will have to apply to the court NOT her mother?
I am pretty sure she wouldn't want to do that! This is very much driven by my ex!
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
That is correct.
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33499
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters