How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34278
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My marriage coming to an end and I'm concerned about his

Resolved Question:

Hi my marriage coming to an end and I'm concerned about his rights are to my house ad I purchased the property before I met him thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived together and are there any children involved?
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi clare we have been married ten years there are no children involved there is about 50.000 left on the mortgage I remortgaged to clear some of his debts I work full time he is on old age pension and disability living allowance my wages are paid into the account that pays my mortgage and all other bills his money is paid into a separate account of which he keeps his old age pension for himself. out of the account I pay bills from I pay his car insurance mobile phone bill life insurance and his road side assistance out of his disability money a credit card of his get paid thanks for your help he always said that if this was to happen he would never claim anything of my house as this is for my grandchildren when I no longer here regards ***** ***** house is worth about 130.000

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What income do you each actually have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi i earn 22.000 a year he gets 556 every four weeks disability and 286 .00 every two weeks old age pension

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Where was he living before moving in with you - and how much did you pay to cover his debts?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I can't remember it's that long ago I also did house improvements with it he lived in a council property with his last wife

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that a 10 year relationship does give your husband a clear financial claim on the matrimonial home.
It is not necessary a 50/50 claim - but maybe 20% to 25% of the equity - depending on what debts were paid off
Of course this assumes that he decides to make a claim at all.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you