How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

My sister is a 88 year old pensioner living in Birmingham.

Customer Question

My sister is a 88 year old pensioner living in Birmingham. She was married in 1951 to a British man who ten years later abandoned her with their 13 month old baby, shortly after they moved to New Zealand. He did not pay any maintenance. His daughter is now 59 years old and is on income support/ disability allowance. Her former husband is now a wealthy person and was made a Lord for his work in support of disadvantaged children around the world (ChildFund) Could she be entitled to maintenance in retrospect? Adrianne xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Nicola,

Yes please. I am happy to wait for the right person to give me the answer. Let me know if you need any more information,

regards Adrianne

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am happy to wait for an answer

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

With more time are you likely to find someone who can answer this?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I'm afraid JustAnswer cannot guarantee a time and I have not had any feedback on this question. I know that one of our family law experts who may be able to answer is currently ill but may be able to pick when she recovers.
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola

Related Family Law Questions