How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I am 57 yrs old, British (with a fully paid up UK pension)

Customer Question

I am 57 yrs old, British (with a fully paid up UK pension) living in Switzerland with my husband. This is our main residence but my husband also has a property in Guernsey. I am thinking of buying a small property, perhaps a residential Park Home, in the UK to be able to spend time with family. My husband pays all his taxes in Switzerland, and apart from brief periods spent in England for his education, has never earned a salary in the UK and therefore never paid taxes there and never wants to. If I buy a property in my name, do I implicate him in any way to the UK? What are the implications for me owning a property? I don't work, therefore, funding for the property will come from my savings. Thank you for your time and please let me know what further information you may require.

Also, how many days are both my husband and I allowed to spend in the UK annually.  I think my husband is limited to 90 days but am I correct in thinking I can visit unlimited amount of time?  Susan Souter.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Nicola

Thank you for looking for the right Professional to assist us with our question. We are happy to wait until the right one is found.

Best regards

Susan

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Nicola

If you would continue to look for someone with expertise in this field I would appreciate it.

Thanks

Susan

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Nicola

I see from my credit card statement that the sum of CHF36 was debited which I thought would only be debited should I get an answer. As you have not yet been able to reply at all, can this amount be credited now.

With thanks

Susan

Related Family Law Questions