How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I divorced my wife back i

Customer Question

Hi there,
I divorced my wife back in May 2014 and the decree absolute came through in October 2014.
I currently have a joint custody agreement in place that I have our daughter on average 4 nights a week and she has 3 nights a week. This is a written agreement between ourselves signed by us both.
I completed the divorce petition myself and I did not tick any of the financial order boxes asking for payments etc. Does this is mean that I cannot claim maintenance from her ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm happy to wait but will I get some money back as I paid for an urgent and detailed service and it's now been 48 hours wait.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Please let me know how much you would like back and I will make the partial refund for you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
£30?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, have you not found an expert to answer my question yet? I was hoping for an answer ASAP and still need the question answered.
Have you provided any partial refund yet ? I do and would like the question answered as well please.
Regards
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I am happy to make the refund but if I refund you £30 there will not be anything left to encourage a Professional to answer you, as it means the amount they will be paid would be tiny.
Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you make me an offer and we can discuss from there please. I do really need this question urgently answered.
If need be can the question be answered then I can be refunded after?
The priority for me is to get the question urgently answered.
Regards
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I am going to refer to Customer Support as I hope they will be able to assist better than I can. You should receive an email from them shortly.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok, thank you. Can you give me a time frame in which this will be dealt with ?

Like I said earlier its very urgent that I get this answered urgently hence I paid for the urgent response amount and detailed response.

Many thanks

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
It is usually within 24 hours. Unfortunately I can't give an exact time as Customer Support are a completely different department.
Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm not satisfied I would like a full refund please.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Sir/Madam

I am not satisfied with the service or lack of and therefore I would like a full refund please.

Regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)