How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33293
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

If I have been deprecated from the children's farther

Customer Question

If I have been deprecated from the children's farther for 21yrs and have never claimed any maintainance for ether the children or myself , would I be allowed to do so now even tho the children are all grown up?? Please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Nicole
Yes please can you carry on with search.
He has been paying the Mortage all the time
And so I took take as maintainance for myself and the children
But now he has decided he wants some of the equity out of the house plus leave me paying the rest of the Mortage
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I received an email this morning stating the answer could not be found
And offering 25% off next question
If you haven't been able to answer what I asked
Do I then get my money back please?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Yes, we offer a refund on request - if you would prefer not to wait further then please confirm you would like a refund and I will process it for you.
Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I'm not sure I understand
The email that was sent clearly stated that an answer couldn't be found
Please can this be cleared up
Thank you
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I think there is still a chance that we can find an answer as one of our Family Law experts who has been ill is now well again.
It is up to you - I can try that Expert or refund as suggested. Please let me know which you'd prefer.
Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Nicola
Yes please if they can answer the question
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Were you ever married to each other?
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Who actually owns the house?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Clare
Yes we are still married but we do hav a decree nici
We both own the house
As to how much it's worth I am not sure but would
Think around £280.000+
The amount outstanding is £46.000
As he used the house for getting himself out of debt
A few times
Frankie turner
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What income do you each have and how much has he been paying each month?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Not sure on his income at the mo
Mine is about £16,000
Mortage is a repayment
£565.43pcm
And it's £38,311 6yrs left sorry not £46,000
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Best guess on his income?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
30-50,000 per yr was not sure as of this financial year
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Could you explain a little more about the remortgages - how much did he borrow and when?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The latest was 9yrs ago wen we went to a repayment
Mortage-£30,000 added on to £63,000 we had already
The original Mortage was for £32,500
1st was £10,000 then £15,000 +£5000 kitchen and window replacment and
That I was paying until I got pregnant wiv my daughter. Which was in 89
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
For clarity - he borrowed £30,000 9 years ago.
Do you know what he did with the money?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Apart from new windows n doors no
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What about 9 years ago?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That was the nine yrs ago
The rest of the time it was to pay off debts as far as I know
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The windows n doors were bought with some of the loan from nine yrs ago
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Does he own other properties?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No he is renting
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No he doesnt
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much will a one bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would say about £170000+
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Is that a studio property?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I wouldn't know
We live in tonbridge kent
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Within the financial side of the divorce proceedings you can indeed ask the court to give you a larger share of the value of the house.
The fact that he has not paid maintenance will be relevant in deciding how the equity is distributed - but the fact that he continued to pay the mortgage will balance that I am afraid
Your housing needs will be of great importance and it is likely that you will receive a larger share of the equity - anywhere between 60% and 70% - possibly more if he has private pensions
Your starting point is to discuss this with him using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
to try and reach an agreement
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanku so much for ur help Clare
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are most welcome
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)