How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33290
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a Son from a former relationship and 9 years ago a UK

Customer Question

I have a Son from a former relationship and 9 years ago a UK (England) court order was put in place which set the amount of financial support I had to provide. I have followed the court order for all of the 9 years. My former partner now wants to go back to court as my circumstances have changed and she wants more money. I no longer live in the UK. I do receive my salary in to a UK bank account but it is not taxable as I'm out of the country. The only income I pay UK tax on is from my house that I have rented out.
Can you advise if firstly she can take me back to court and secondly will the court take in to account my UK income or worldwide income?
Kind Regards,
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will wait.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is your son and how much is the current payment?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My Son will be 12 in October. Current payments are £725 per month and go up annually as per RPI
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
By what percentage has your overall income increased since the order was made (roughly)
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My salary has probably doubled since the court order was made 9 years ago
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Do you know anything about your ex's income?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'd guess she is earning around £30-35k per year. She has recently brought a 3 bedroom house and drives a new car. She is my ex partner. We were never married and only lived together for 3 months before splitting up after our Son was born.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Very roughly - what percentage of your income do you currently pay as child maintenance - and are you responsible for the financial care of any other children at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Approx 7 or 8 % of my gross income. As I live and work outside the UK my earnings are not taxed in the UK.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am afraid that your ex is indeed able to apply to the Court for an upward variation of the child maintenance.
Whilst she will have to provide evidence that the reasonable needs of the child have increased that is not difficult - and the Court will look at your income from all sources.
There is a reasonable chance that the Court will indeed grant an upward variation to a figure which is roughly 12% of your gross income from all sources.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
as my income is earnt outside the UK and not paid in to the UK would the court still take it in to account?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Yes I am afraid so
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If an upward variation order is applied for will the court back date payments from when my salary was increased?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
No it can only be backdated to the time the applictaion was made at most
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)