How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32893
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I left my partner 4yrs ago. We were engaged but never married.

Resolved Question:

I left my partner 4yrs ago. We were engaged but never married. We have 2 daughters together (23yr old twins). I worked for him in his own business for nearly 25yrs. When I left the only financial payment I received was my half of what the house was valued at as we had a joint mortgage. He was also a retained firefighter during the whole relationship although now retired. The only items he allowed me to take was a sofa, 1 arm chair, 1television (we had 6 altogether) and a wall unit. I had to buy everything else even a car! Was I able to claim more and is it too late now?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The difficulty you have in this case is the simple fact that you were not married and the children are now 23 years of age. The law treats those who were married and those who were not married very differently. If you owned all of the house then you would be entitled to the house - but because you were not married you are not entitled to maintenance and the like. Please remember to rate
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I hope this helps. Please remember to rate positively.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I know I am not able to claim maintenance. What I want to know is can I still claim for half the cost of the contents and am I entitled to any of his fire brigade pension or half of his business?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
If you both put the money into the contents then you would be able to claim for a valid share - which could of course be half. You would not be entitled to a share in his pension as the law presently stands or his business unless you had invested into it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

With regards ***** ***** business, it was run from our home so can that be taken into account?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Not unless you were a shareholder in the business or it was a joint business. Please remember to rate
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So I can still claim for a share of the contents after all this time?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Yes, if it is part yours. That is pretty straight forward. Please remember to rate positively.
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32893
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters