How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughter has an 11 year old daughter and is not with her

Resolved Question:

My daughter has an 11 year old daughter and is not with her father. The father has been paying £200 a month in maintenance and my daughter has encouraged their relationship with access on alternate weekends and occasional evenings etc. My granddaughter was asked by her father and his parents if she would like to go on holiday with them to which she replied yes. Since then, she has been fretting about going away for a week away from her mother and family to the point that she has been really stressed and broke down with us, her grandparents. We all advised her that she should be truthful with her father but she was afraid of making him angry. We, together with our granddaughter, had a conversation with her father some weeks ago expressing her anxiety which he tried to make right for her. But clearly no amount of pacification has helped as this weekend things came to a head and our granddaughter told her father that she wasn't going on holiday with him and his family. He got cross with her on the 'phone expressing how she had let everyone down.
My daughter then received a text from her ex stating that as of the first of next month, he would be stopping her maintenance pay in lieu of the loss of part of the holiday pertaining to his daughter. He is convinced that my daughter has influenced his daughter's decision; in fact our 11 year old granddaughter has made up her own mind despite my daughter suggesting that she may have a great time away.
My understanding is that he intends to stop maintenance pay until the cost is covered which he is claiming amounts to £1,000. Clearly, this is a substantial amount of money which I guess she is within her rights to ask for proof of. But more importantly, my question is, has he any right to do this? The maintenance arrangement was handled outside of court with no involvement with the CSA as my daughter wanted to keep things as amicable as possible - her priority always being her daughter.
From the outside looking in, my daughter has tried her hardest to make this situation work. Despite the fact that her ex waked out when his daughter was just 8 months old, he constantly blames my daughter every time our granddaughter makes a decision, stating that her mother is influencing her which couldn't be further from the truth. He seems to miss the point that she is growing up and as such is making up her own mind whilst widening her social circle and activities. My daughter has had years of verbal abuse from him both face to face and via text since the break up which has been both unfair and unjust. This latest act is just another attempt to get back at my daughter - for what reason, I don't know but it does seem utterly unjustified. Can you advise on our best course of action please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you know how much the father earns.
Does your granddaughter actually enjoy the time she spends with her father?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare - Thank you for responding to my rambling question!

I'm afraid we have no idea how much her father earns; things have progressed slightly since in that my daughter has referred the matter to CSA. My granddaughter has also text her father to say that she does not wish to visit him this weekend in light of how he has and may react towards her. He insists that he will pick her up on Saturday and that his word is final on the matter.

Our granddaughter does seem to enjoy the time she spends with her father but is very wary of saying or doing anything that may make him angry (her words) and this latest refusal to visit him is, I think an indication of that.

Penny

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Just to check - there is no Court Order in place?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, there isn't a court order in place.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Then neither parent can dictate what happens with regard to ocntact and if your grand daughter does not wish to attend this weekend her father cannot force her to do so.
Equally he has no right to "reclaim" the holiday monies from maintenance and your daughter has done the correct thing in passing this matter over the CMS.
What is clear is that you are correct - your daughter's ex doe snot understand that his daughter is growing up.
One option would be for your daughter to arrange to discuss things using Family mediation and a mediator trained to work with children
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
This may help your granddaughter express her wishes more clearly
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Clare - really helpful. Just one thing, I have passed this info on to my daughter and she tells me that there is a court order in place regarding access. My granddaughter's father is allowed access alternate weekends. Apologies for this oversight on my part.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Given that the child is 11 and has clearly expressed her decision NOT to see her father this weekend your daughter does not have to force her to go - and she can ignore the threats her ex will make.
Family mediation is still the way forward!
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters