How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32888
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

My recently deceased husbands original will and mine are held

Customer Question

My recently deceased husbands original will and mine are held by the solicitor who wrote them up. Can I obtain these wills and use another soliciter to sort things out?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Usually you can. You will just need to check whether the original solicitor who drafted the will is marked as an executor to the will - if he is then he is entitled to act in that capacity unless he agrees not to act. Otherwise you can ask any solicitor to deal with the estate. Please remember to rate.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. He is not an executor so is he obliged to hand over the original wills at my request so I can go elsewhere? He is rather expensive!

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Yes. This is quite common. Please remember to rate positively.
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32888
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My will appoints my husband (now deceased), and 2 others as trustees in my will. Can this now be changed. Also in the will, property eventually goes to the trustees. Given this is there likely to be any documentation lodged elsewhere (other than my will with the solicitor) e.g. Land Registry, to this effect?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
If there is a mortgage then the bank will hold the deeds for the property
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

property is paid off and I hold the deeds.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Well then there should not really be any additional documents.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Just waiting for this part of my previous query:


My will appoints my husband (now deceased), and 2 others as trustees in my will. Can this now be changed.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Yes if you are changing your will then you can change or appoint new executors to act. It is very straight forward process.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Basically a new will would achieve this - you don't need to change the actual terms of the will just the executors - it is cheapest just to do a new will. Please rate
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

they are trustees as well as executors

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
If you want to change the trustee you have appointed you can do this by making a new will or by making a codicil.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters