How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32956
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I have a granddaughter but her mother will not allow me

Resolved Question:

Hi I have a granddaughter but her mother will not allow me or my wife to see or communicate with her it's really upsetting and this has been going in far to long can I do anything about this .
Regards Ian.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Does the father have parental responsibility and is he spending time with the child?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He he was going for parental responsibility but then his ex girlfriend said that he could see her so he stopped the case now the relationship has stopped and he does not see her . He is paying through social security for our granddaughter he says that he is going to try again please let me know if you need more information.
Regards Ian
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Ian,
If you want to spend time with the child and the mother is not agreeing and it can not be resolved amicably then you would need to make an application to the court for what is called a child arrangement order. It is a straight forward process. You would need to ask for the court's permission to make an application -
then you would follow these steps to apply for a court order.
Read the guidance on making an application - http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/cb001-eng.pdf
Fill in the C100 court form.
Send it to your nearest court that deals with cases involving children.
It costs £215 to apply for a court order.
Please remember to rate positively
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi is will there be anymore costs and what type off result will there be are we likely to be waiting our time , should we wait for my son to try for parental response ability.
Ian.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
If you do it yourself then this would be the only costs, although you may wish to instruct solicitors (cost about £1500-£3000). If you are not getting contact then this is a v sensible application to make to resolve matters. Please remember to rate positively
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi if I apply for a court order for the fee off £215 and she does or does not turn up what is the likely result .
Ian.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The Court can make orders against people if they do not turn up. The court process is not optional.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is the actual result from a court order.
Ian
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The court could order that you have contact with the child. This would be a standard order - perhaps weekly, fortnightly or some such arrangement.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your time I understand how busy you are I will apply for a court order .
Regards Ian.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure - I wish you the best with it. Please remember to rate positively so that I get my credit.
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32956
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters