How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32961
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I have my daughter of 2 years old every week end as agreement

Customer Question

i have my daughter of 2 years old every week end as agreement with my ex partner as my ex partner works and we both agreed this now im getting abuse from her family saying im bein unfair as im only letting the grand parents untie and cousins acces to once a week end what rite have i got to substain this
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Do you have parental responsibility?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes i have them as on birth certifcate
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
In such circumstances they have nothing to do with decisions made between you and ex for the care of the children. It is only the parents in this case who have parental responsibility.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so have the grand parents got any rights? i have now recieved threats from my ex saying she is only goin to let me see my child once a month can she do this
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Grandparents do not automatically have rights, but you do. If she is changing the arrangements then you should try mediation or think about making an application to the court. Follow these steps to apply for a court order.Read the guidance - http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/cb001-eng.pdfFill in the C100 court form.Send it to your nearest courtIt costs £215 to apply for a court order. Please remember to rate positively.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i have also just sudjested that the grandparents can come to my house to see my child every other saturday all i recieved is im bein unfair i even mentioned seeking mediation to help us resolve this but to no avail before we both apply to the courts
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Well part of the court process is mediation anyway - so that should help. You must attend a Mediation Information and Assessment Meeting (MIAM) before you can apply for a court order about the arrangements for your children. At this meeting a mediator will explain the services available to help you and your ex reach an agreement. I hope this helps
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it has helped me alot but my ex is bein stubborn and is now telling me she shall see me in court plus have i got the right to now cancel all contact with my child see`in her grandparents and auntie
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure. You can cancel their contact but I am not sure it would look good in court. You want to come across as putting the child first and being the reasonable one.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Please remember to rate
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32961
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
many thanks for your help and advice i have sent over to my ex what we need to do first and the agreement stands as we are for now
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i would like to cancel my membership and i need a full refund how to do this please
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Any reason?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i have recieved the help needed and would like a refund and cancel my membership please
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I will get someone to contact you from that department

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters