How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32927
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

How old does the child have to be before he can make his own

Customer Question

How old does the child have to be before he can make his own decissions and ignore the court order. In other words when does a court order expire and the families are no longer tied to it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
A court order lasts until he child is 18 years - if the matter relates to contact then the older a child becomes - normally mid teens (13 or14) then the court often takes the view that if a child is opposed to something it is very difficult to make them do something.Please remember to rate
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32927
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The child will be 12 in November, goes to senior school in Sept. If the child has school activities at this age and doesn't want to go to his dad's what trouble does the mother get into regarding the court order. I am the grandmother, the dad sees his son every fortnight weekend, won't allow any changes unless it suites him and uses his son as a tool.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
If she breaches the order then the father can apply to enforce the order. At 12 the child would be expected to comply. The court can look (very rare) at imprisonment, but normally some kind of unpaid work.
Please rate
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

But what is to stop her taking the dad to court to try to change the existing court order. The dad is a manipulative bully and doesn't pay maintenance.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Maintenance is not a factor which the court considers in these cases. But she can apply to vary the original order.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
My colleague is incorrect - any order ceases on the child's 16th birthday in any event
Also at 12 it is unlikely that the child will be forced to have contact he does not want - provided the court is certain that those were his wishes and not those of his mother
The best way forward is for your daughter to arrange to see a Family mediator
www.family mediationhelpline.co.uk
using a mediator trained to work with young people so that the child's wishes can be heard.
With that behind her your daughter will have no difficulty in applying to vary the order if her ex attempts to enforce it
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Both parties have to comply to the order don't they? Just because he says he 'won' and pretty much got what he wanted he still has to abide by it just as much as she does. Would the threat of imprisonment work on him as well if he chops and changes dates regardless of her and his sons plans. If she wants to swop a date he threatens her with the court order, but if he wants to swop a date he seems to be able to control everything.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
If he wishes to swap a date then your daughter can simply say no.
He cannot force her to offer an alternative date - and no I am afraid that there is no basis on which a parent can be forced to see a child -
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters