How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am currently going through the process of separating

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I am currently going through the process of separating from my husband. We have a son together and he will stay with his father for the time being, we also own a house together which has a mortgage. I wanted to know whether I'm still liable to pay the mortgage even if I don't live there? (our mortgage is due for renewal in jan so I assume at this point if it wasn't renewed then the house would need to be sold?)
I also wanted to know what my liabilities were to pay for my son, i know that child maintenance would be due but what about childcare costs?
My husband was the main earner in the household and doesn't have any debts, whereas I have some student loans and a car loan, not sure if any of this makes a difference?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child, how much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,

My son is 1, the house is probably worth about £280k and the mortgage outstanding is £144k.

The only other assets are cars, mine still probably has almost 50% still to pay where as my husband is due to pay his off early next year and he also owns another small car which is only worth a couple of thousand.

My income is £44k and my husband i think earns around £70k although it might be more as he was negotiating a large salary increase.

I should probably add that we have been married for 3 years.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
May I ask how the care of the child will be shared between you on average each week?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, my son will live in the house with my son. I currently look after him on Wednesdays and we will share weekends. I won't be able to have him stay with me as I will be in rented accommodation. There will be evenings where I pick him up and look after him when my husband is out.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
In that case you will have to pay 12% of your gross income as Child Maintenance - but you will not also have to pay the mortgage
However do please understand that the longer your child lives with his father as his main carer the harder it will be to change it in the future unless your ex agrees to the change
You can read more on the site here
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'd worked out the child maintenance myself, so i assume that I don't also have to pay anything more towards childcare?

What is it that means I don't have to pay the mortgage? We own the house 50/50 so the mortgage is in both our names.

The renting situation is only temporary, i don't really want to leave my son but there are lots of reasons why right now its not feasible to have him live with me.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
No you will not need to pay any more towards the Child Care.
Since you are not living in the property your ex cannot force you to pay towards the mortgage.
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters