How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32980
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I am a foster carer with a local authority and have had a little

Resolved Question:

I am a foster carer with a local authority and have had a little girl live with me for 2 years now. She is on a full care order and birth parents have been ruled out. I have been asked to take an sgo out on her which we agreed to. But since a great aunt has come forward for her she has passed her Assesment and the la plan to move her in a couple of months. The aunt hasn't ever had any contact with this little girl. Do we as foster carers have any rights to be able to adopt her, or are all the rights with the aunt.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 years ago.
These cases are very difficult and I would recommend that you get a children panel solicitor who specialises in such cases. Ultimately the decision of where to place the child is with the court and if you have passed an SGO then this is very positive and you obviously have a good relationship with the child. If however the LA are supporting the aunt then I would imagine that the parents are also supporting her which would make it very difficult for you to succeed. I would however consider seeing a solicitor and seeking to become parties to the proceedings.
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32980
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 years ago.
Please remember to rate
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child?
Clare
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 years ago.
Did you have any progress with this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi , she will be 3 in oct and has lived with me since she was 9 months old.

Related Family Law Questions