How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32926
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

In England what is the law regarding the contact rights for

Resolved Question:

In England what is the law regarding the contact rights for the biological grandparents of a child adopted by a stranger?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Can you provide some more information please
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We are the grandparents of a 4 year old little boy who was taken into care 6 weeks ago. We have been told that he will be adopted by someone outside of the family. As we have had a lot of input into his upbringing and we still have a lot of contact with him even though he is in foster care which is Thursdays 9.00pm till 7.00pm and Saturdays 8.00pm till 7.00pm so we can continue to maintain activities ie dancing and swimming lessons we do together.We would like to know if we have legal rights to see our grandson on a regular basis when he is adopted. What is the law regarding this in England at the moment please?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Firstly if he was taken into care 6 weeks ago and you think that you can care for him then the LA will need to assess you are potential carers. If the Court make the decision to make an adoption order then the usual order is really only letter box contact (a letter yearly) - you can ask to see the child periodically (again usually yearly at best) but this will ultimately be at the discretion of the adopters. In reality the court can't make them agree. The key would be to ensure that you are part of this legal process and if necessary get a solicitor to guarantee that the LA are assessing you correctly. Please remember to rate positively.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply. We were assessed last week as potential full time carers and shall be discussing the social workers report this Friday.

Due to our grandsons age we have been told he will be adopted very quickly should neither his individual parents or ourselves are considered suitable full time carers. Both his parents are drug addicts and I am very concerned for him and believe that losing us in his life is an additional trauma he will endure. It seems harsh to be putting us in this 'all or nothing' situation regarding his well being and care. We wondered if there was perhaps another way/solution that has not yet been put to us?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Realistically unless there are other family members, a LA is going to look to place a 4 year old child for adoption I am afraid. There is also case law which supports that position. The law makes the LA look to family members (i.e. yourselves) - if the outcome of the assessment of you by the LA is suspect then you would need to challenge the decision immediately. These cases are usually resolved from start to finish within 26 weeks. They do not look at long term foster care for this age.Please remember to rate positively
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you as you have confirmed what we have been told but we had hoped there was some way it may be possible to have regular contact with our grandson should he be adopted by a 'stranger'.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I am afraid only with the agreement of the adopters (although in what are being called open adoptions this is becoming more common) but there are sadly no guarantees. I hope the assessment goes well. Please remember to rate positively.
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32926
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters