How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32927
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

My dad died in February this year. Myself and some other

Customer Question

Hi
My dad died in February this year. Myself and some other relatives only found out a couple of weeks ago. Prior to his death he had a social services provided carer twice a day. We have our suspicions that there was possibly negligence on behalf of the carer as dad died of pneumonia without having seen a doctor. We know this because the coroner certified his cause of death and not his doctor. The coroner confirmed that he had in fact not seen a doctor for some time.
We have asked for details of his care to be released under the freedom of informations act from his local Council who have refused because they said he died intestate, leaving no will.
We really want to find out if he was adequately cared for in his final days but have now hit a brick wall with the council. I am confused as to why leaving no will should affect our rights to enquire about the care of a family member. is there anything we can do to get the information we want?
Many thanks,
Cathy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Cathy,I am somewhat at a loss to the postion being advanced by the LA in this case. The fact that there was no will does not negate your rights as family members to an enquiry as to what happened: equally if there was an inheritance the family would still be entitled to it whether there was a will or not. I would suggest that you either instruct formally a solicitor to write on your behalf (it can make a big difference) or get your local MP (its free) to write on your behalf. You are entitled to such information.Please rate positivelt
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thanks for your response. My dads estate is insolvent. What little he had was taken by the council to cremate him. We have no issue with that, just a need to know what happened in his final days and whether he was looked after adequately.

The council have answered a few specific questions, however they will not release his file with details of his care to us unless there was a will and we were listed as executors. Are you saying then that they should release the information to us irrespective of that?

Many thanks,

Cathy

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Yes they should - you are his next of kin
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32927
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
Technically the Council are correct in that the Files can only be released to the Executors or Administrators of the Estate.
The term "next of kin" does not give any specific legal rights - it is a simple description of the relationship between you.
However the Council are in fact simply being difficult - you are legally entitled to apply for Letters of Administration (assuming he did not leave a widow) - and if you did they would have to release the documents to you - so I suggest that you write and point this out to them
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters