How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32927
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

My soon to be ex wife has not allowed to see my son now for

Customer Question

My soon to be ex wife has not allowed to see my son now for four months. Is she allowed to do this without having some type of court order
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
She can do this I am afraid. It will be necessary for you to apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order. You can and should invite her to a mediation - the law says that you must attend a Mediation Information and Assessment Meeting (MIAM) before you can apply for a court order about the arrangements for your children. If that fails then you must apply for a Child Arrangements Programme sets out the process for dealing with applications for child arrangements orders - this sets out the basis of the agreement and if she fails to honour the agreement then you can enforce the order. Please remember to rate
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32927
Experience: Over twenty-five years experience
Thomas Judge and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So she and I have had a very bad relationship and we have both said extremely damaging things to each other. The only difference is that she recorded me and saved messages of me. She has done far worse but I never thought to record any of it. I am a good father and she always let me be with my son until I left her and she found out I was seeing someone else. She has also said that she will never allow my father to see his grandson because he condones my new relationship. My soon to be ex wife is a bit crazy so my father asked her to get help and stop stalking my new partner. This is the reason she has given for not allowing him to see my son.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So she and I have had a very bad relationship and we have both said extremely damaging things to each other. The only difference is that she recorded me and saved messages of me. She has done far worse but I never thought to record any of it. I am a good father and she always let me be with my son until I left her and she found out I was seeing someone else. She has also said that she will never allow my father to see his grandson because he condones my new relationship. My soon to be ex wife is a bit crazy so my father asked her to get help and stop stalking my new partner. This is the reason she has given for not allowing him to see my son.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Those really are not reasons to prevent him from having such contact - equally he should be allowed to see the child during your contact
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So she and I have had a very bad relationship and we have both said extremely damaging things to each other. The only difference is that she recorded me and saved messages of me. She has done far worse but I never thought to record any of it. I am a good father and she always let me be with my son until I left her and she found out I was seeing someone else.Can she use these things against me

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
She can try and use this type of information in the court - but the court will be keen to ensure that you have a relationship with the child. Unless there are safety issues the court will try to ensure that there is contact.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What type of safety issues? Can you give me examples.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Domestic violence is the key one really
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There has never been any domestic violence...physical domestic violence just empty threats on both ends which she recorded but I did not.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
that should not be an issue then
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

how long can this process take. I haven't seen him in four months and I really miss him. is there anything I should be doing she sends me awful texts should I save those.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
yes - but you need to start the process as indicated aboveplease rate
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I did rate...I put excellent. One last thing...how long can the process take?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The process can usually be resolved within 6 months - but you would expect contact to start a lot sooner than that usually.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

wonderful thank you

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I hope that helps

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters